Pricing

Plunify Cloud uses a credits-based system, where users purchase credits before using the applications, tools and services. It is similar to a prepaid mobile phone plan where you pay in advance for a certain quantity and type of services.

Credits can be purchased on the Add Credits page (login required). Credits can be purchased in blocks. Each credit will cost USD$ 0.10 or the equivalent in CNY or JPY currencies.


Example 1

FPGA Expansion Pack (FEP): This is a plugin for Vivado that allows you to compile designs in the cloud directly from the tool bar in your Vivado. You are using Vivado 2018.3 on your machine and plan to use a CA1 class server.

  • CA1 server: 2.5 credits/hour
  • Vivado 2018.3: 2.9 credits/hour

Total cost: 2.5 + 2.9 = 5.4 credits/hour


Example 2

AI Lab: This is a pre-installed and configured virtual desktop on the Plunify cloud platform, and is accessible via a browser. You plan to start a Ubuntu desktop on a RA1 class server with Vivado 2017.3.

  • RA1 server: 3.1 credits/hour
  • Vivado 2017.3: 2.9 credits/hour

Total cost: 3.1 + 2.9 = 6 credits/hour


Details

Here are the full details for different server types and design tools.

Hourly Rates of Server Types

Server ClassvCPUECUMEM (GiB)SSDCredits / Hr
(Region: US)
Credits / Hr
(Region: China)
CA1 (Compute)294Yes2.5-
CA2 (Compute)4178Yes3.5-
CA3 (Compute)83416Yes5.7-
CA4 (Compute)166832Yes9.9-
FA1 (F1, 1 FPGA)8122Yes22.8-
FA2 (F1, 8 FPGAs)64976Yes171-
GA1 (Gpu)41261Yes11.7-
RA1 (Memory)2715.25Yes3.15.5
RA2 (Memory)413.530.5Yes4.79.1
RA3 (Memory)82761Yes8.116.2
RA4 (Memory)1653122Yes13.630.4
RA5 (Memory)3299244Yes26.458.8
ZA1 (Performance)21516Yes3.7-
ZA2 (Performance)42832Yes6.3-
ZA3 (Performance)85364Yes11.8-

Hourly Rates of Design Tools

VendorToolchainVersionCredits / Hr (All Regions)
PlunifyInTime2.6.92.4
XilinxISE14.72.9
XilinxSDSoC2016.42.9
XilinxSDSoC2017.42.9
XilinxSDSoC2018.22.9
XilinxSDSoC2018.32.9
XilinxVivado2016.12.9
XilinxVivado2016.42.9
XilinxVivado2017.12.9
XilinxVivado2017.22.9
XilinxVivado2017.2.12.9
XilinxVivado2017.32.9
XilinxVivado2017.3.12.9
XilinxVivado2017.42.9
XilinxVivado2017.4.12.9
XilinxVivado2018.12.9
XilinxVivado2018.22.9
XilinxVivado2018.2.12.9
XilinxVivado2018.2.22.9
XilinxVivado2018.32.9
XilinxVivado2018.3.12.9
XilinxVivado2019.12.9
XilinxVivado2019.1.12.9